Privacy Policy
At Progressive Product Developments Ltd. we understand that your privacy is important. We will treat any personal information you provide us as confidential and will be used and recorded in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 1998. We promise to look after your personal information and we will not sell any information about you to any other party.
This privacy policy establishes the terms and conditions under which PPD Ltd, with registered address at Unit 21 Algernon Industrial Estate, New York Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE27 0NB, United Kingdom processes the personal data that you provide us when using our website.
Please also refer to our Cookie Policy, which forms part of this Privacy Policy.
This Policy covers the following:
  1. Personal Information we collect about you
  2. How we use your personal information
  3. Disclosure of your personal information
  4. Storage and Security of your personal information
  5. Links to other website
  6. Access to your information and correction
  7. Changes to our privacy policy
  8. How to contact us

  1. Personal Information we collect about you

Progressive Product Developments Ltd will only collect information about you if you willingly provide it. We collect information when you fill out our online contact form. We take this as your genuine interest in our products and services. The information collected will include: your name, your email address and other information that you provide to us in the message section of the form.
We may ask what industry in which you operate, or if your enquiry is either domestic or commercial. This helps us to fulfill your grease trap needs and to give you advice on what product best suits you.
Website usage information is also collected by using cookies - please see our cookie policy for more information on what cookies we use, and what we use them for.
Why we collect your data:
Contractual Purposes: When you ask us to carry out a service or purchase a product from us, we usually need to use information about you to provide you with the service, or to supply you with your products:
  • To contact to you to confirm requirements and designs
  • To notify you about changes to terms and conditions
  • To process payments and send you the receipts required
  • To carry out your installation/refurbishment
  • To provide you with the benefits and services to which you have asked for.
We do so because it is necessary for the performance of a contract.
Legitimate Interests: We rely on legitimate interests for the following purposes:
  • Responding to communications, concerns or complaints and seeking feedback from you about our services
  • Holding contact information for the duration of our services
  • Keeping a record of what products you have previously purchased, so you can easily make repeat purchases
  • Monitoring completion levels on your project

  1. How we use your personal information

Progressive Product Developments Ltd collects your information so we can fulfill and answer your enquiry which you have made to us. We will use your information that you have supplied us with to get back to you, this may include us giving you a call or sending you an email. We focus on fulfilling your request, so we may come back to you with more questions about your needs or get back to you with a price.
Therefore, any personal details you provide us with will only be used to contact you or to satisfy the purpose for which it was collected. This means that we can provide you will a better service. We will also use the statistical information collected through cookies to improve the content of our website, and to analyse what pages people visit, and how long they spend there - we cannot identify you by this information.

How long we retain your data

PPD Ltd keeps  contact form entries for six months, analytics records for a year, and customer purchase records for five years. This is so we can stand by our products and services, so if you need any follow up refurbishments, repairs or other services we can provide them with ease and look up your personal records of your project to find out exactly what material is used.
 
  1. Disclosure of your personal information

PPD Ltd. will not share your information for marketing purposes to other companies and we will not sell or disclose your information to third parties for use in mailing lists or databases.
We use your personal information internally, and we will only share it with third parties who need to know as it is part of working with us in our normal business activities - and example of this would be sharing your address with the delivery company delivering your product.
We do not share your personal information with other except under these conditions. If we do need to share your information with a third party, we will not do so without your prior consent.
  1. Storage and Security of your personal information

PPD Ltd. complies with the standard procedures and requirements as laid down by applicable law to ensure that your personal information is kept secure. We use the latest in Secure Server Technology (SSL and HTTPS Encryptions) to ensure that all of your information is protected to the highest standards.
Your personal information will be stored until we no longer have a legitimate use for it. We cannot put a specific time frame on this, as every customer will have varied needs.
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclose, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
If you require more information about how your personal data is stored, please contact our Data Controller at Unit 21 Algernon Industrial Estate, New York Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE27 0NB, UK.
  1. Links to other websites

Our websites contains links and buttons to our social media platforms, if you follow one of these links, please note that you are leaving our website. Progressive Product Developments do not accept any responsibility or liability for these websites’ protection and privacy policies and procedures.
Please check the websites’ in question privacy policies before you submit any personal information through the websites:
We have a link to wikipedia for ‘What are grease traps?’ Please find wikipedia’s privacy policy here: https://wikimediafoundation.org/wiki/Privacy_policy
Also, there is a link to our blog, which is powered by blogger. Please find their privacy policy here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
  1. Access to your information and correction

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you at any time. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct any incomplete, inaccurate or out-of-date personal information that we hold about you. Please be aware that there may be a small charge to cover our costs in providing you the information requested.
Please note, that before we are able to provide you with, or to correct any personal information that we hold about you, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us fulfill your request. We will only use this information to confirm your identity.
If you would like to request details of personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 1988, please write to our Data Controller at Unit 21 Algernon Industrial Estate, New York Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE27 0NB, England, United Kingdom.
  1. Changes to our privacy policy

PPD Ltd may change this policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.
This policy is effective from 25th May 2018.
  1. How to contact us

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or personal information we may hold about you:
  • Email us on: sales@ppd-ltd.com
  • Write to us: Unit 21 Algernon Industrial Estate, New York Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE27 0NB, England, United Kingdom.
While we hope to enable to resolve any concerns you have about the way we are processing your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe that your data has been mistreated and does not comply with the General Data Protection Regulation or if you have any wider concerns about our compliance with the data protection law. You can contact the ICO helpline on 0303 123 1113, or via their website: https://ico.org.uk/